News:

Login  |  Register

Author Topic: Changing Players' Start Weapons  (Read 3040 times)

Delrahn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Changing Players' Start Weapons
« on: April 18, 2010, 06:40:45 PM »
If it's possible without any external programs, I was wondering, how do you change what weapons you start out with in unrealed?

frazscotland

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 457
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing Players' Start Weapons
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2010, 07:44:53 PM »
whatcha mean delrahn for campaign or mp ? wel if u open unreal ed and goto actorclass browser and scroll down to  PAWN , CTPAWN youll see MPPAWN and REPUBLIC..  If its for MP you go into the MPPAWN clikonit so its MPCLONE and MPTRANDO right clik defaultproperties go into either u wanna change goto PAWN then goto REQUIREDEQUIPMENT
Properties.DC17mBlasterMP
In trando its  
Properties.SMGMP
if u wanna change it to another wep u rename it the other wep u wanna replace it eg Properties.BattleDroidBlaster or Properties.DC15BlasterClone from INVENTORY which u get to if u open unreal ed and goto actorclass browser and untik placeableclasses box there u get all the weps listed ..
If its for campaign u goto REPUBLIC ,CLONECOMMANDO, Default properties right clik of whatever commando u wanna change PAWN  REQUIRED EQUIPMENT same again
XFIRE  FRAZSCOTLAND

Delrahn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing Players' Start Weapons
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2010, 06:19:29 AM »
Thanks, but when I overwrite the unrealed files, it says "Properties could not be written. Do you want to check it out?"...it just won't save...is it just my unrealed?

{CCP}VI

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing Players' Start Weapons
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2010, 07:44:38 AM »
hm is your repcom running while your modding? that may be the problem.

otherwise save the properties with another name and recall it to properties again after saving.
Xfire- viscatus

Delrahn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing Players' Start Weapons
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2010, 08:54:19 AM »
No I dont ave RC running. How do I save the properties somewhere else?

{CCP}VI

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing Players' Start Weapons
« Reply #5 on: April 19, 2010, 10:26:18 AM »
i mean rename your properties. dont save it as properties.u but as properties1 or something else and rename it after that. had the same problem and it worked for me.
Xfire- viscatus

Delrahn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing Players' Start Weapons
« Reply #6 on: April 19, 2010, 12:18:52 PM »
It won't let me rename the properties, it says that I need permission to rename it. But the only properties I can think are the clone properties(in the gamedata folder). I'm sorry I ask so many questions, i'm just new to modding adn it somewhat escapes me...and i'm eleven...lol

frazscotland

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 457
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing Players' Start Weapons
« Reply #7 on: April 19, 2010, 01:23:01 PM »
ya vista seems to give all sorts of hassle to modding. i use xp pro 4 a simple life  :idea:
XFIRE  FRAZSCOTLAND

powers2005

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing Players' Start Weapons
« Reply #8 on: April 20, 2010, 01:30:40 PM »
I have the exact same problem. so far i haven't found a way around it, and don't have enough space on my XP to see if im doing it right. my advice is either install on XP (if you have) or just don't do any propety editing, although that can really restrain you for modding.

@Delrahn
Don't be afraid to PM any of us or post any of your problems here (on the support page if its just general help needed). Every one starts somewhere.
 :D
"Initiate door breach, commando"  Delta 38

"You\'re only supposed to blow the bloody doors off!"  Michael Caine

The gamer also known as DexausMelmac

Delrahn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing Players' Start Weapons
« Reply #9 on: April 20, 2010, 01:59:20 PM »
I renamed the properties in gamedtata. :)   All I did was right-click it, and clicked "Send To>Desktop(createshortcut)" and then renamed that one. Then I could rename the original properties somehow, so I deleted the shortcut. I'm gonna see if I can save original properties now.

Delrahn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing Players' Start Weapons
« Reply #10 on: April 20, 2010, 02:03:09 PM »
Now I can't join or even HOST an MP game!!!!!!!!!! RC JUST CRASHES WTF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :evil: Someone please help me fix this!!
____________________________________________________________________
Nevermind I just had to rename "MyProperties" back to "Properties". It works now! :D  But now I can't save again. :cry:  Do I have to rename properties to a specific name? Also, I can't save Profile>Delrahn>User.ini  I used to be able too, is there a reason I can't?

Neviklink

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Changing Players' Start Weapons
« Reply #11 on: May 02, 2010, 01:37:29 PM »
-.- its because you have to put the original properties back when your done. :roll: and delrhan don't try learning everything at once I learned modding gradually.