News:

Login  |  Register

Author Topic: Editing Scripts  (Read 2215 times)

{RCU}HM.Will

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Editing Scripts
« on: April 17, 2011, 05:32:03 PM »
I was looking in the properties and decided to edit the script of something. I did what I want with the script. Now how do I apply the changes.
Creator of the RC New Commando Mod

Home Page: http://www.wix.com/1pie347/swrcnewc

Moddb Page (Map Pack) : http://www.moddb.com/mods/rc-new-commando-map-pack

Tycon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Editing Scripts
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2011, 06:56:56 AM »
I believe you must compile. and before you go messing around with that stuff, make sure you know what you're doing. What i mean is, do you have any previous experience with C, C++, or UnrealScript?


I just do this to show off my brother's photoshop skillz :D

{RCU}HM.Will

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Editing Scripts
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2011, 07:18:41 AM »
Ya I know how to do it. But when i compile, then how do I put it into effect?
« Last Edit: April 18, 2011, 07:27:31 AM by {RCU}HM.Will »
Creator of the RC New Commando Mod

Home Page: http://www.wix.com/1pie347/swrcnewc

Moddb Page (Map Pack) : http://www.moddb.com/mods/rc-new-commando-map-pack

Tycon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Editing Scripts
« Reply #3 on: April 18, 2011, 10:25:30 AM »
I think then it already is? Hmmm....
« Last Edit: April 18, 2011, 01:40:26 PM by Tycon »


I just do this to show off my brother's photoshop skillz :D

{CCP}VI

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Editing Scripts
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2011, 12:28:13 PM »
you can't edit existing scripts. but you could make a scriptable subclass of it and edit the function you want to change there.
Xfire- viscatus

{RCU}HM.Will

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 97
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Editing Scripts
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2011, 01:24:44 PM »
What I was trying to do was make it so you could access my maps from the campaign menu
Creator of the RC New Commando Mod

Home Page: http://www.wix.com/1pie347/swrcnewc

Moddb Page (Map Pack) : http://www.moddb.com/mods/rc-new-commando-map-pack

Tycon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Editing Scripts
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2011, 01:39:55 PM »
Ohhhhhhhhhhh ok .....I don't really know  8)


I just do this to show off my brother's photoshop skillz :D

{CCP}VI

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Editing Scripts
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2011, 02:46:31 PM »
i'd not recommend to script menu-classes for repcom. have done it once and it was rlly not fun. a bit annoying. it crashes nearly always when you open the default properties of your class.
Xfire- viscatus

frazscotland

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 457
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Editing Scripts
« Reply #8 on: April 18, 2011, 04:55:20 PM »
Yeh same ccp it crash a lot with me also !
Menu ,MenuBase ,MenuTemplate,Menu Template Titled ,Menu Template Titled B
CTCampaignMenu ..... In there you can edit the maps but also you have to edit the LevelloadingInfo in the System folder.
XFIRE  FRAZSCOTLAND