News:

Login  |  Register

Author Topic: Shadow Mod  (Read 3224 times)

Tycon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Shadow Mod
« on: April 19, 2011, 01:56:32 PM »
Hey sorry if the name made you think I was working on something, but it's really a question. In a certain thread, FrazScotland mentioned how instead of altering original properties files, he added a new .u file. Ergo*, he had new weapons and stuff, but it was still compatible with regular RC servers. Do I have this right? Or am I missing something?

*Ergo=Therefore ;)


I just do this to show off my brother's photoshop skillz :D

frazscotland

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 457
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shadow Mod
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2011, 04:10:15 PM »
Ye TYCON thas rite.
Thers a few files you can alter but dont affect regular server play
You can alter in MENUCUSTOMISE the system file xinterface.u  say for example instaed of a dc17blaster hes holding and a trandouzi they can have dc15blasters or anything !
also in system folder you can alter the Levelloadinginfo.INT for MP maps normally it has a loadbar and the mapname ive done it so it has map pic and a description like the SP loadscreens this doenst affect normal mp play either !
You can make a new wep in the properties and instead of the name Properties.u at top cell u put    New.u  then everytime you add nu entries you save them to New.u pakage
So its like shadow props .
It works for all weps as pikups as well only thing it doesnt work for pikups wise is NADES cos it only recognises the original nades on HUD .
When you make new nade classes to work you make them a subclass of an existing nade in the INVENTORY the AMMO and PICKUPS
Darklord swapped the sonic for his nu Plasma nade but he could just make it a subclass of the sonic and the HUD recognises it and has a grey square cell. But you have to have edited original props for the line in order to be able to pik em up from a map !
Properties.DC17mBlasterMP
Properties.ThermalDetonatorMP
Properties.DC15sMP
CTInventory.Flag
Properties.SonicDetonatorMP
Properties.EMPGrenadeMP
CTInventory.Flashbang
DL.PlasmaGrenade

thats what camotrooper mod will show . also TX created a new smoke grenade for their promod and it works succesfully ! so thats 2 new nades for rc !
You can have multiple small extra props files that dont affect normal server play theyre just referenced from the maps ! only thing is the extra nades only work when you have the original props add in the new nades .
So for a New sandcrawler mod it can have extra weps and nades and the nades can only be piked up and used when u play sandcrawler seperate mod. But someone can play normal and have a mod map and you can pikup and use the new gun weps sucessfully. Its a bit strange but kool  8)
XFIRE  FRAZSCOTLAND

Tycon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Shadow Mod
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2011, 10:42:48 AM »
So, basically, you make a copy of the original Properties.u file, name it something like NewStuff.u(or whatever) and in the actor browser you just switch which .u you're looking at?


I just do this to show off my brother's photoshop skillz :D

frazscotland

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 457
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shadow Mod
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2011, 01:34:49 PM »
No u make a new class  for example say u want to make a new weapon in actor class browser untik the placeable classes box at top left then go down to INVENTORY then WEAPON  Left clik on WEAPON to select then right clik NEW  then it opens a new window PARENT ,PACKAGE ,NAME     PACKAGE by default will be properties but you can call your package TYCON then in NAME the name of the weapon you want to use eg TYCONBLASTER
so when you exit itll let you update package so remeber to end    .u  and make sure it saves in the Properties folder
OKYA ?  8) :o
« Last Edit: April 20, 2011, 01:42:46 PM by frazscotland »
XFIRE  FRAZSCOTLAND

Tycon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Shadow Mod
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2011, 02:34:31 PM »
So it's kind of like making a new texture/staticmesh package? Oh and thank you so much for the help.


I just do this to show off my brother's photoshop skillz :D

frazscotland

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 457
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shadow Mod
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2011, 10:52:48 AM »
Ye no wurries . have a bash at it and send me a link to what you make and ill have a look see if i can help.
You can make new mp pikups or reskin meshes etc . mind weps meshes always look away from you ! you can rotate a mesh u place on a map then save it to a new pakage you make .. 8)
XFIRE  FRAZSCOTLAND

Tycon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Shadow Mod
« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2011, 11:33:18 AM »
Yeah one Q. how do I choose what mesh the gun has in the third person. See, I'm trying to make a Holo training facility, with holographic Geonosians. i can reskin the pawns, but i need a way to change what mesh they carry for their guns so they are holo as well


I just do this to show off my brother's photoshop skillz :D

frazscotland

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 457
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shadow Mod
« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2011, 06:11:41 PM »
well the geos have forcepike wep. wat u mean .If you goto MARKERICON TEXTURES
CLONE youll see theres a HSHOLOGRAM   youll need to make a new HSHOLOGRAM basically copy it to your new texture pak rename it then in the properties for it you change the cells
also probably for the HARDWARE SHADER same again then change those cells in your staticmesh pak   8)
XFIRE  FRAZSCOTLAND

Tycon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Shadow Mod
« Reply #8 on: April 21, 2011, 07:17:29 PM »
No, what I had in mind was more of a new weaponclass-the holo forcepike. so what's the cell in the props for the 3rd person static mesh?


I just do this to show off my brother's photoshop skillz :D

frazscotland

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 457
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shadow Mod
« Reply #9 on: April 22, 2011, 08:43:05 AM »
What you mean third person ? togglebehindview ?  1st person is the hudarms.
Well as i explain above make a subclass of the Forcepike in the inventory. and also make a new WEAPON ATTACHMENT subclass of the forcepike attachment.in that you reference your new HOLOSKINNED forcepike in the staticmesh.  8)
Youll probably also need to mod/make nu hudarms set.
XFIRE  FRAZSCOTLAND

Tycon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Shadow Mod
« Reply #10 on: April 22, 2011, 11:12:15 AM »
Ah the weaponattachment thats what i'm looking for. by 3rd person i mean what everyone else sees you holding. Thx for putting up with me :P

EDIT:How do I link a weaponattachment to a weapon? or are they linked because they have the same name? like HoloForcepike and HoloForcepikeAttachment?
« Last Edit: April 22, 2011, 02:36:57 PM by Tycon »


I just do this to show off my brother's photoshop skillz :D

frazscotland

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 457
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shadow Mod
« Reply #11 on: April 24, 2011, 07:06:36 AM »
Well in inventory then WEAPON then the specific weapon DEFAULT PROPERTIES
in HIDDEN you have a cell ATTACHMENT CLASS ther is a drop down u can select !
XFIRE  FRAZSCOTLAND

Tycon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Shadow Mod
« Reply #12 on: April 24, 2011, 09:59:11 AM »
Thank you, now I need more info. What are the names and locations of the cells that link Weapon class, Ammunition class, and Projectile class? i know Ammoclass links weapon to ammo, but i need the rest


I just do this to show off my brother's photoshop skillz :D

frazscotland

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 457
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shadow Mod
« Reply #13 on: April 24, 2011, 08:08:43 PM »
Thank you, now I need more info. What are the names and locations of the cells that link Weapon class, Ammunition class, and Projectile class? i know Ammoclass links weapon to ammo, but i need the rest
This seems a strange question almost as if you cant even be Bothered to look !!
in the actorclassbrowser untikked placeable classes box top left  you look for INVENTORY then WEAPON there listed is all the weapons in HIDDEN of each wep is
AMMO NAME and ATTACHMENT CLASS.
in AMMUNITION above the INVENTORY is all the respective ammo types for each wep.
in HIDDEN for each is PROJECTILE CLASS there is the reference to the projectiles !
if you scroll down youll see a class PROJECTILES there are all the different projectile types..
 8) :'(
XFIRE  FRAZSCOTLAND

Tycon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Shadow Mod
« Reply #14 on: April 25, 2011, 06:15:19 AM »
Oops, lol. I found that out after like 10 minutes of looking, lol. thought I had edited that.


I just do this to show off my brother's photoshop skillz :D