News:

Login  |  Register

Author Topic: Mutators  (Read 3847 times)

Tycon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Mutators
« Reply #15 on: February 04, 2012, 07:28:08 AM »
It seem to do this almost every time if the script is in a new package.

Sorry about the delay in responding... But this seems to be my problem. I've been putting my new mutators in new properties files. I did this so I wouldn't have to replace my old ones, so then i could join regular games without switching files. But since there seems no way around this, I'll have to do it this way.

Tycon out.


I just do this to show off my brother's photoshop skillz :D

kram

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Mutators
« Reply #16 on: February 04, 2012, 10:04:05 AM »
Couldnt you just backup the original file, make a new mutator in that original file. Then, rename the backup as the original and rename your modded one as something else?

Tycon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Mutators
« Reply #17 on: February 04, 2012, 10:44:04 AM »
Never thought of that... too sneaky, underhanded and subtle for me to think of on my own. that's INGENIOUS 8)


I just do this to show off my brother's photoshop skillz :D

kram

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Mutators
« Reply #18 on: February 04, 2012, 04:13:04 PM »
Thanks. Did you try my rocket? I uploaded it on the last page.

Tycon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Mutators
« Reply #19 on: February 04, 2012, 05:19:14 PM »
Not yet. I'm more consistent at chattin on the forums than doing actual field work :P


I just do this to show off my brother's photoshop skillz :D