News:

Login  |  Register

Author Topic: - AI not possible on dedicated, client and LAN servers? -  (Read 5131 times)

arramus

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Yoda's Shoe Cleaner
    • View Profile
- AI not possible on dedicated, client and LAN servers? -
« on: February 27, 2007, 09:50:27 AM »
I've been testing AI online and had some disappointing results when joining.

First I set up a dedicated stand alone server. The server will boot up, show in the server list and I could join.


However, the AI are not responding well at all to being online. It feels like the AI haven't been considered in the Netcoding and the server and client are not synchronising.

The AI are aware of my presence but everything's very delayed, staggered, and not as it should be.

For example:

These guys know that I just came into their area but are very delayed in responding to my new position. I can stand here a long time with them just staring into space. Not suitable for online play.


This guy spat at me but he didn't really have to work for it as I approached him and just waited.


And Hack Attack just staggered around doing the drunken monkey.


After a few minutes the client application locks up and the game crashes. However, the server continues running without issue.


I also tested a client server and LAN server and got the same results. I tried a LAN with the map cached to the engine rather than MPGame.TDGame but it was still not working.

I added extra SP type packages to the system.ini for the server to use and set everything I could find to allow online play for AI to no avail.

It still looks like a synchronisation problem that I don't know how to resolve. SWRC only requires AI to be used in SP and the developers had no reason to add AI support for MP.

Playing an MP cached map on your own is fine though.

Modders can either:

1. Make a map for an SP launch (~ START MAPNAME) and add responsive Commandos that follow your commands, Bactapoints and all SP content.

2. Make a map for an MP launch (able to add map to MP maplist or use ~ OPEN MAPNAME) but will not have the SP content or Commandos.

I didn't have success with a COOP type server online but I hope other modders will still attempt to resolve the issue. If you want help testing your ideas let me know.
« Last Edit: February 28, 2007, 10:16:57 AM by arramus »

DooFi

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 393
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2007, 12:38:59 PM »
Yeah, i experienced the same. That's why I planned a SP-Map dealing with Sevs escape.
It's a pity, but there are as we know many things that were just disabled in MP. I mean, I can understand that they limit Karma and Emitter stuff in MP for performance reasons, but does AI really take the server that much time? I don't know why they did it. Probably they just crapped it up and were like "Oh, the release is in a week. No time for a Coop Map anyways.... But it compiles, let's ship it!" :roll:
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by DooFi »

Squad_Sammaron

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 304
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2007, 04:03:45 PM »
why not instead of adding 1 SP file into MP, add ALL SP files into MP :D why not, you know? i'd try it, but a futile search continues for my RC disk
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Squad_Sammaron »
"Testosterone - You\'ve never seen so much man in one place."
       Title of Regal, Tales of Symphonia
       Stolen by Sammaron, Lord of All

Spuz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2007, 07:50:18 PM »
ugh they are dumb....i tried one of my own the other day and they just glide around doing flips....
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Spuz »
My maps: ForestCorridor             Pizzaria
{MotR}Spuzzy{ZetVCom}

Mr_Razzle

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2007, 07:42:12 PM »
If you don't do custom maps, you can get AI to notice you.

Proof


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K1F7g6iM_Ks


*note*

Me and Dark Empire Ace didn't run into any Droids until the second level.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Mr_Razzle »

JanDeis

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 127
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2007, 11:03:03 PM »
So no customs?  Damn.  Oh well.  What about editing existing SP maps?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by JanDeis »

SOBS

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: - AI not possible on dedicated, client and LAN servers? -
« Reply #6 on: September 24, 2009, 06:31:08 AM »
Its simple you forgot to tell them you were the enemy.

arramus

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Yoda's Shoe Cleaner
    • View Profile
Re: - AI not possible on dedicated, client and LAN servers? -
« Reply #7 on: April 05, 2010, 10:13:42 AM »
Well, I've been able to join skip's client server without crashing so at least client side appears to have better stability than dedicated servers.

frazscotland

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 457
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: - AI not possible on dedicated, client and LAN servers? -
« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2010, 08:33:03 AM »
something to do with xinterface ?
 :geek:
XFIRE  FRAZSCOTLAND