News:

Login  |  Register

Author Topic: AI Accuracy  (Read 2150 times)

DS_PVT_Vulture_TU-3

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/dhruvluke
AI Accuracy
« on: May 15, 2008, 03:46:42 PM »
How do you improve an AI pawn's accuracy? They all suck at aiming and never actually kill you. I really want to know I might try out a SP map if i do
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by DS_PVT_Vulture_TU-3 »
Halo 3 is fun...

RC-1266

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2008, 05:10:59 AM »
hmm i looked a bit but i didnt try something out
try this:
AI >> Accuracy
but i dont know if that helps
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by RC-1266 »

Adenn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2008, 07:09:30 PM »
Actor Classes> Pawn> CTPawn> Choose which character you want to modify> when you bring up the character properties look for the AI section and there you can change the accuracy (and a lot of other things too)
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Adenn »
"Highly intelligent, deviant, disturbed—and uncommandable."

DS_PVT_Vulture_TU-3

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/dhruvluke
Re:
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2008, 08:46:12 AM »
Quote from: "Adenn"
Actor Classes> Pawn> CTPawn> Choose which character you want to modify> when you bring up the character properties look for the AI section and there you can change the accuracy (and a lot of other things too)

i see the accuracy tag thing but it wont let me change it
Halo 3 is fun...

darkvengence25

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: AI Accuracy
« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2009, 12:38:28 PM »
you gotta change it in the properties. right click on your actor (BEFORE PLACING IN MAP!!!!) in the Actor Class Browser tab and click on Properties. it will let you change the accuracy.