News:

Login  |  Register

Author Topic: How to make AI only see Player as Enemy  (Read 22963 times)

Darktrooper

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 125
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
    • Darkstorm Entertainment
(No subject)
« Reply #15 on: November 06, 2006, 09:57:46 AM »
Thanks for the PM Hybrid. I'm gonna start on this today. I've got more projects going than I can handle right now, but I've been wanting to get this type of stuff off the ground for a long time. Have to see what happens.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Darktrooper »

Hybrid_Soldier196

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #16 on: November 06, 2006, 10:46:02 AM »
No problem Darktrooper.

I had this crazy idea that maybe someone can convert most of the singleplayer into multiplayer coop maps. Do you think this is possible? I mean couldnt we use my tut and change all the enemies to obey that? Is it legal? What does everyone think?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Hybrid_Soldier196 »

Darktrooper

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 125
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
    • Darkstorm Entertainment
(No subject)
« Reply #17 on: November 06, 2006, 11:47:12 AM »
LOL! We did it in F.E.A.R. and I'm trying it now as we speak. I'll post some screenshots if it works. What would need to be done is that you add more player start points, remove the deltas, change all the pawns to fit the format you mentioned, and save the game as a DM; say DM_Geo_01b. Theoretically it should work. Like I said, I'll post some screenshots of what I'm trying now.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Darktrooper »

Darktrooper

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 125
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
    • Darkstorm Entertainment
(No subject)
« Reply #18 on: November 06, 2006, 01:00:09 PM »
Arramus and I tried to use Geo_01C. I was able to start the game, but he wasnt able to join via LAN. We didnt try normal Internet. You have to change the Level properties for SP to MP and I noticed that the bacta dispensers, squad hot keys, and the like dont work. So it may have to be alot of rebuilding of SP maps, adding MP things like bacta tanks, weapons, and such. I'd advise just building custom maps for COOP versions. I'll open a new topic area for this specific game set. Maybe Arramus and I can talk to a few of our FEA COOP mappers, see if we cant get some coding done for it as well. :wink:
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Darktrooper »

Delta_96[DeltaSquad]

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #19 on: November 06, 2006, 01:16:14 PM »
youd need to fin out how to make the turrets work in Multi, romove bacta single and add bacta pcaks from multi, weaken the enemys since they will tear you apart, and put in more spawn points possibly change the weapons
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Delta_96[DeltaSquad] »

Hybrid_Soldier196

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #20 on: November 06, 2006, 05:37:33 PM »
What we could with this is MAJOR battles on a grand scale of....of...TONS of troops!
Possibilties are endless...... :wink:
« Last Edit: November 07, 2006, 02:13:02 PM by Hybrid_Soldier196 »

Dagger

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #21 on: November 07, 2006, 01:16:38 AM »
This is truly a breakthrough in cutting a little into RC's cryptic and often primitive AI. I will definitely have to keep up on this - keep up the good work, folks!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Dagger »
Dagger - "The Professional"

Freelance Rifle Artist

"I bow to no one, and give service only for cause."
-Boba Fett


Squad_Sammaron

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 304
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #22 on: November 07, 2006, 01:25:02 PM »
Quote
You have to change the Level properties for SP to MP and I noticed that the bacta dispensers, squad hot keys, and the like dont work. So it may have to be alot of rebuilding of SP maps, adding MP things like bacta tanks, weapons, and such.
first off, you're right. tons of rebuilding. probly too much. if you open the map from a SP map, you can use squad controls and stuff but when opend from mp you can't. no idea how this works :D about the bacta dispensers, i think it should'nt be to hard to make an MP one. also, changing pwns wouldn't be a prob.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Squad_Sammaron »
"Testosterone - You\'ve never seen so much man in one place."
       Title of Regal, Tales of Symphonia
       Stolen by Sammaron, Lord of All

Hybrid_Soldier196

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #23 on: November 23, 2006, 06:00:26 PM »
Can one of the admins please change the title of this topic to

How to make AI only see "Player" as "Enemy"

its really getting on my nerves that i typed it wrong in the first place. :lol:
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Hybrid_Soldier196 »

Hybrid_Soldier196

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #24 on: November 29, 2006, 11:00:21 AM »
please?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Hybrid_Soldier196 »

arramus

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Yoda's Shoe Cleaner
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #25 on: February 26, 2007, 08:10:53 PM »
A little late but I don't think you made a spelling mistake as adding " to the end is converting into its text coding. I removed the " marks.

Nice find on the AI and I'm going to have some good fun experimenting from hereon.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by arramus »

CLONECOMMANDER501

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://attackotclones.proboards105.com/
(No subject)
« Reply #26 on: March 17, 2007, 05:56:52 AM »
Hmm, is it possible to make certain AI see the player as an ally? I am making a Muunilist map and I want clones to help destroy the never ending army of droids.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by CLONECOMMANDER501 »

ubernoob

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to make AI only see Player as Enemy
« Reply #27 on: May 22, 2009, 05:54:27 PM »
The idea of allying AI with human players in MP seems awesome! Still, we'd also need to ally enemy AI, so i.e. human players & clones shoot trandos & droids, while trandos & droids shoot both human players & clones.
{VIMI} Division Commander

We are a noob clan. We don\'t care.

metadude1234

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to make AI only see Player as Enemy
« Reply #28 on: April 30, 2010, 04:10:30 PM »
this helped heaps for my new map that's in the making