News:

Login  |  Register

Author Topic: How do you add a matinee before the map plays?  (Read 6711 times)

explode

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://www.expmod.tk
How do you add a matinee before the map plays?
« on: December 02, 2006, 10:01:22 AM »
I think the title says it all...
Thanks in advance
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by explode »


Squad_Sammaron

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 304
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2006, 10:38:34 AM »
i dunno. theres a script function (function postbeginplay i think) that does it as the level starts up. try that. if not, just change the loading screen to have a movie playing, i guess. your best bet is probably putting a trigger right next to the playerstart
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Squad_Sammaron »
"Testosterone - You\'ve never seen so much man in one place."
       Title of Regal, Tales of Symphonia
       Stolen by Sammaron, Lord of All

.:[LoC]:.Darth^Tater

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2006, 01:58:36 PM »
Squad, do u know how to change the loading screen. That is what I need to know how to do.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by .:[LoC]:.Darth^Tater »
In-game name: Genesis

Squad_Sammaron

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 304
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2006, 07:07:19 AM »
it's somewhere on the site... pm doofi, i think he's the one that found it out (i'm not sure tho)
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Squad_Sammaron »
"Testosterone - You\'ve never seen so much man in one place."
       Title of Regal, Tales of Symphonia
       Stolen by Sammaron, Lord of All

DooFi

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 393
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2006, 11:33:16 AM »
hmm I'm sorry, I cannot help you with loading screens :/
Actually I don't know whether its possible to change it at all. I've never read anything about changing RCs loading screens.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by DooFi »

.:[LoC]:.Darth^Tater

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 99
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2006, 03:43:13 PM »
I just  remember something on the forums about it. And I'm sure of it. I remember a screenshot of an edited loading screen, it had a couple screenshots of the map inside it, and other things.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by .:[LoC]:.Darth^Tater »
In-game name: Genesis

Squad_Sammaron

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 304
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2006, 01:55:38 PM »
Found it. Check out the install files under pages. just make on of those a .gif image you make wid gimp or w/e
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Squad_Sammaron »
"Testosterone - You\'ve never seen so much man in one place."
       Title of Regal, Tales of Symphonia
       Stolen by Sammaron, Lord of All

arramus

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Yoda's Shoe Cleaner
    • View Profile
Re: How do you add a matinee before the map plays?
« Reply #7 on: March 06, 2007, 10:07:21 PM »
Quote from: "explode"
I think the title says it all...
Thanks in advance


Did you figure this out explode?

Darktrooper's SP map had a movie start instantly as soon as the map loaded. It was either triggered from a spawnpoint or there's a trigger element to begin on loading. The only time I used machinima was for an SP version of DM_Wook. I'll add something to AI_Domination for when a bad guy comes up through the floor on a mover and see how it goes.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by arramus »

explode

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://www.expmod.tk
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2007, 04:01:16 PM »
No.... I don't mean "how do you make it so the movie Plays" I meant "How do you do that in the first place (IE setting up a path and stuff)  and also, can you make it so that the movie plays at a certain event (like in halo, when you are looking for the control room, and cheif walks out on to the edge and kicks the rock off).
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by explode »


arramus

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Yoda's Shoe Cleaner
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: March 07, 2007, 04:33:34 PM »
You can trigger the movie at certain events. Setting up is a little tricky. I'll add a tut in due course as I'll be adding a little machinima to the current map I'm working on.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by arramus »

arramus

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Yoda's Shoe Cleaner
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: March 07, 2007, 06:40:55 PM »
Get a copy of Darktrooper's Search for Sev
http://www.strategyinformer.com/pc/mods ... o/mod.html

It has a Scene Manager that's triggered by the initial spawn point. I'm sure he used the Unreal Editor Tuts here http://udn.epicgames.com/Two/WebHome.html to set it up.

I used a different method and had an ingame movie using the movie button in UE and interpolation points. I'll be using that method again. I hope DT will tell us more about using the scene manager.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by arramus »

DS_PVT_Vulture_TU-3

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://www.youtube.com/dhruvluke
Re: How do you add a matinee before the map plays?
« Reply #11 on: July 20, 2008, 09:01:18 AM »
I actually know exactly, I think this is what you mean, but you can add the start movie trigger in the same place as the player start, worked for me
Halo 3 is fun...

RC-1266

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How do you add a matinee before the map plays?
« Reply #12 on: July 20, 2008, 01:02:14 PM »
yay then explode gets his answer after.... 1.5 year?  :wink: