News:

Login  |  Register

Author Topic: Changing MP Player Class - Same Parent  (Read 10285 times)

arramus

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Yoda's Shoe Cleaner
    • View Profile
Changing MP Player Class - Same Parent
« on: March 11, 2007, 09:18:53 PM »
Adding different MP Players using characters under the original parent has been much more successful than with other classes. The MP animations are natively added which makes it simply a case of remeshing and reskinning.

Clone Trooper with no helmet on Rep side.


Clone Adult on Trando side.


The HUD textures still need to be changed to match but it's good to see there is some scope for change.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by arramus »

Squad_Sammaron

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 304
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2007, 05:58:10 PM »
'Fraid no armor clone won't work. you can't import new animations, so his red jump suit would appear to be clone armor with a red jump suit pasted on :D otherwise, sounds good
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Squad_Sammaron »
"Testosterone - You\'ve never seen so much man in one place."
       Title of Regal, Tales of Symphonia
       Stolen by Sammaron, Lord of All

arramus

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Yoda's Shoe Cleaner
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2007, 06:13:16 PM »
I don't get what you're trying to say. Can you clarify it more please? Who is armor clone and what red jump suit appears to be clone armor with a red jump suit pasted on?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by arramus »

CLONECOMMANDER501

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://attackotclones.proboards105.com/
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2007, 09:49:01 AM »
He's saying that the red jump suit of the adult clone would be hexed to the Commando's armor. Atleast, I think...
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by CLONECOMMANDER501 »

arramus

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Yoda's Shoe Cleaner
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2007, 10:52:49 AM »
I think that's the notion behind the comment but the red jump suit is not pasted over armor and is a totally separate working mesh of a clone adult in a red jump suit. This guy has all the animations required for SP/MP so he made a native replacement.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by arramus »

Squad_Sammaron

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 304
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2007, 12:40:54 PM »
ya, the no armored clone is a different mesh. These people would easily work fine as AI in MP (i think) but since the first person animations of firing were not made to be used with a clone without armor, but the texture of a jump suit (which you would have to make) on the hud animations would look fairly cruddy. By the way, erm... whats this mean?

Quote
This guy has all the animations required for SP/MP so he made a native replacement.


Thanks :D
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Squad_Sammaron »
"Testosterone - You\'ve never seen so much man in one place."
       Title of Regal, Tales of Symphonia
       Stolen by Sammaron, Lord of All

arramus

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Yoda's Shoe Cleaner
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2007, 12:46:19 PM »
Trooper and Commando HUD textures are similar enough to be taken as the same. Only Trando and Trooper FP HUD looks out of place but they can be switched for the correct mesh and texture just as the character was.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by arramus »

explode

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://www.expmod.tk
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2007, 04:15:42 PM »
HOLY CRAP I tried to do this a long time ago, but didn't succeed...
I only got the new one in SP
How do you do this?
I wish my damn RC would work!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by explode »


arramus

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Yoda's Shoe Cleaner
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2007, 07:20:40 PM »
Hey explode,

I hope you get RC up and running and then I can forward the properties for you to try out.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by arramus »

Squad_Sammaron

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 304
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: March 14, 2007, 12:31:19 PM »
okay i'm lost. i still dont' get it.

The trooper with no armor will look EXTREMELY weird in first person, because their is no First Person animations or meshes for a clone without armor. are you going to use the unarmored clones in first person?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Squad_Sammaron »
"Testosterone - You\'ve never seen so much man in one place."
       Title of Regal, Tales of Symphonia
       Stolen by Sammaron, Lord of All

arramus

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Yoda's Shoe Cleaner
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: March 14, 2007, 02:44:22 PM »
I'm not going to add an alternative for the Adult Clone HUD arm textures/mesh even though it needs changing as mentioned in the first post. That's the domain of a modeler/skinner. I'm just playing with Properties here.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by arramus »

Commander Bly

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing MP Player Class - Same Parent
« Reply #11 on: April 20, 2007, 02:06:44 PM »
Quote from: "arramus"
Adding different MP Players using characters under the original parent has been much more successful than with other classes. The MP animations are natively added which makes it simply a case of remeshing and reskinning.

Clone Trooper with no helmet on Rep side.


Clone Adult on Trando side.


The HUD textures still need to be changed to match but it's good to see there is some scope for change.


so, how do u do that?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Commander Bly »

arramus

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 662
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Yoda's Shoe Cleaner
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: April 21, 2007, 03:37:48 AM »
This lists everything I did to switch the player models.

http://www.sandcrawler.net/rcmod/forum/ ... .php?t=291
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by arramus »

frazscotland

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 457
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing MP Player Class - Same Parent
« Reply #13 on: December 29, 2009, 09:43:14 AM »
an old bump to old topic. the link tut is bust. o worked it out editing ct properties skins . 8-)  :geek:
XFIRE  FRAZSCOTLAND

Delrahn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing MP Player Class - Same Parent
« Reply #14 on: April 12, 2010, 04:31:59 PM »
How do I reskin an MP avatar?