News:

Login  |  Register

Author Topic: Respawn enemies in SP?  (Read 4705 times)

RC-1266

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Respawn enemies in SP?
« on: January 01, 2008, 05:01:41 AM »
Is it possible to make enemies respawn in SP?
In the tutorial from Arramus there are hints for dispensers, but i can't find a way to do the same with pawns like trandoshans and geonosians.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by RC-1266 »

JanDeis

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 127
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2008, 05:09:42 PM »
I thought the dispenser was just for show.  Then you just add spawn points where you want them to appear.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by JanDeis »

1upD

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2008, 08:41:40 AM »
I think you have to use a 'pawn factory', basicly an invisible droid factory that builds whatever. I've thought about trying it before, but never got to.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by 1upD »

RC-1266

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2008, 10:12:05 AM »
but what do i have to do when i like trandos?
i can hardly make a trando-dispenser :wink:
besides, if  i could i still wouldnt cause the whole idea would s*ck  :?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by RC-1266 »

JanDeis

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 127
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2008, 10:57:02 AM »
Make hole somewhere, or a cave like in the Geonosian tunnels.  Just put the respawn around the corner, then have the Trandos run out of the cave.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by JanDeis »

RC-1266

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2008, 01:43:04 PM »
but where can i find the spawnproperties in actors then?
in droiddispensers its quite easy, but pawns...i cant find them
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by RC-1266 »

1upD

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2008, 04:17:10 PM »
When I restart my SP project(If I do) I might expirement with pawn factories.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by 1upD »

RC-1266

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2008, 06:10:27 AM »
ok
when do you restart, not just for me but im also interested in your RC2 mod (im interested in ALL RC2 mods lol :wink: )
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by RC-1266 »

1upD

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: January 06, 2008, 01:02:28 PM »
Quote from: "RC-1266"
ok
when do you restart, not just for me but im also interested in your RC2 mod (im interested in ALL RC2 mods lol :wink: )

?

I don't have an RC2 mod...Jan Deis does...

I was working on a rogue clones project, I kinda stopped it...Especially because of a glitch....
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by 1upD »

JanDeis

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 127
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2008, 01:03:20 PM »
What was the glitch?  Was it something with the clones?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by JanDeis »

1upD

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: January 06, 2008, 05:40:46 PM »
Quote from: "JanDeis"
What was the glitch?  Was it something with the clones?

No...

I couldn't get a terminal hack event to work. It was supposed to open doors, which I made as movers.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by 1upD »

RC-1266

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: January 06, 2008, 11:48:07 PM »
ok
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by RC-1266 »

Tycon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Respawn enemies in SP?
« Reply #12 on: December 04, 2010, 06:00:40 AM »
You make AI respawn with a pawnfactory you add one to the map. first you doubleclick on it. go to Events, and change the tag to TrandoHorde1 or somethin like that. then you set up a trigger to make that event happen. then go to the factory's properties, and xpand Factory. set Capacity to a big number like 50. go to prototype set it to whoever you want. to make them run out, go to PatrolMode and change it to PM_Once. set PatrolPriority to .8 or.9 or 1. click on PatrolRoute. hit Add. in the new thing that comes up, you see a thing called Node. Single click on a pathnode in your map then go to Node, and hit Use.


I just do this to show off my brother's photoshop skillz :D